Category Archives: Interesting Cases
[…] MATTERS TO BE JUDICIALLY NOTICED

 

1. The Court should take Judicial Notice of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure 725 ILCS 5/107 et seq., which defines the requirements for bringing complaints before a Court, examination of complainants and witnesses, and issuance of arrest warrants.

2. The Court should take Judicial Notice of the contents of the Case File as containing documents captioned as “Complaint and Affidavit in Support Thereof” which are sworn to by the Plaintiff and which meet the requirements for a complaint pursuant to the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure 725 ILCS 5/107-9(b)(1)(2)(3)(4) which states:

“(b) The complaint shall be in writing and shall:

(1) State the name of the accused if known, and if not known the accused may be designated by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty;

(2) State the offense with which the accused is charged;

(3) State the time and place of the offense as definitely as can be done by the complainant; and

(4) Be subscribed and sworn to by the complainant.”

3. The Court should take Judicial Notice of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure 725 ILCS 5/107-9(a) which states, “When a complaint is presented to a court charging that an offense has been committed it shall examine upon oath or affirmation the complainant or any witnesses.”

4. That the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure 725 ILCS 5/107-9(a) does not limit what court may hear complaints, be they administrative, criminal, or civil.